Plaque Relief

Posted in Metal Sculpture by admin on June 30, 2009 No Comments yet

Plaque Relief
What the hell is it, sinus plaque?

I apologize to begin with for the disgusting nature of this question.
I often have sinus issues, allergies, etc. To get relief when it gets really bad
I kind of do something at the back of my throat like I’m trying to hock up a loogie, except
I don’t, the vibration gives me relief from the itchy feeling at the top of my mouth and back of my
throat.
Ok, so anyway, sometimes when I do this a freakish little white ball about the size of a small pea comes out of the little holes at the top back of my mouth. It smells FREAKING nasty like plaque and it slightly firm slightly squishy.
What the hell is this???? Should I be worried?
Am I a freak?

You might have a tonsil stone

Easy Clay Project, Relief Plaque Pt1


Buddha in Earth Touching Pose Bronze Statue


Buddha in Earth Touching Pose Bronze Statue


$68.95


Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City 11th-12th century Kuan Yin, originally known as Avalokiteswara (the Lord who regards), is a highly revered manifestation of the Buddha who appears in Chinese scriptures around 400 a.d. Kuan Yin means “one who hears the cries of the world” and personifies the compassion of the Buddha for the needy. She is the embodiment of the yin principle. She is usually r…

Venus of Willendorf Prehistoric Goddess


Venus of Willendorf Prehistoric Goddess


$34.88


Natural History Museum, Vienna. 30,000 B.C. The Venus of Willendorf was found by the researcher Szombathy on 8/7/1908. It is made out of limestone and still has some signs of red pigmentation; it fits in the palm of a hand. It is one of the most obese representations of the Paleolithic statuary. She represents the Earth and its fertility and continuation of life, the Mother Goddess, the universal …

Aphrodite and Pan Statue


Aphrodite and Pan Statue


$74.08


National Museum, Athens, Greece, 100 B.C. This reproduction depicts Aphrodite and Pan with Eros just above them. Pan, goat-footed, is trying to embrance the nude goddess _who has removed her left sandal with which she teasingly threatens to strike him as Eros (Cupid) hovers above them. It was found on the island of Delos (famous as the birthplace of the god Apollo). Aphrodite was the Goddess of Lo…

Seated Sekhmet Statue, Gold and Color Details


Seated Sekhmet Statue, Gold and Color Details


$27.06


Egyptian Museum, Cairo. 26th Dynasty 600 B.C. Together with her husband Ptah and her son Nefertem, Sekhmet made up the Memphis Triad. Her name meant “The Mighty One”. Her nature being that of a Goddess of War, she accompanied the King to battle and was often described as his mother. She spread terror everywhere; the henchmen of Seth and even the serpent Apophis succumbed to her. Sekhmet was repres…

Salese Wintergreen with Xylitol and ACP for Dry Mouth Sufferers


Salese Wintergreen with Xylitol and ACP for Dry Mouth Sufferers


$6.99


Unlike in Las Vegas, what happens there doesnt necessarily stay there! Studies have shown that oral bacteria can enter the blood stream and can have a systemic affect throughout the body. As a sufferer of dry mouth, your oral care is critical. Nuvoras revolutionary new ORAL HYGIENE soft lozenges are designed to reduce the bacteria load in the oral cavity. Our lozenges prevent teeth staining by imp…

Biotene Mouthwash with Calcium - 16 fl oz


Biotene Mouthwash with Calcium – 16 fl oz


$5.59


A Soothing Mouthwash that Cleans and Refreshes the MouthUnlike some harsh mouthwashes that can leave you wincing, Biotene dry mouth Mouthwash gently cleans a dry mouth, moisturising minor irritation. Biotene soothes as it protects against odorsAlcohol-free Refreshes without burning Helps protect against the odors associated with dry mouth Uses the LP3 salivary enzyme-protein systemImagine a mouthw…

Maya Tablet of the Foliated Tree of Life Relief


Maya Tablet of the Foliated Tree of Life Relief


$65.50


Temple of the Foliated Cross, Palenque, Mexico. 698 A.D. he original of this tablet is located in the temple of the foliated cross, one of the three temples in Palenque, known as the Group of the Cross, built by King Chan-Bahlum to commemorate and celebrate his accession rites to the throne after the death of his father, king Pacal. The tablet shows Chan Bahlum on the left side, dressed simply wit…

Small Anubis coffin with mummy inside, 4.5L


Small Anubis coffin with mummy inside, 4.5L


$18.00


The coffin is shaped as a mummiform Anubis figure, arms crossed on the chest holding ankhs, the Egyptian symbol of life. The Egyptians didn’t worship the animals, but the forces of nature that they symbolized. Anubis, God of the Dead, represented with a head of a jackal or simply as a jackal opened the road to the other world and presided over embalming ceremonies. After a funeral, Anubis would ta…

A Bronze Plaque with Relief Decoration from Tell Tainat Oriental Institue Museum Notes, No 13


A Bronze Plaque with Relief Decoration from Tell Tainat Oriental Institue Museum Notes, No 13




Subway ceramics: A history and iconography of mosaic and bas relief signs and plaques in the New York City subway system with photographs by the author


Subway ceramics: A history and iconography of mosaic and bas relief signs and plaques in the New York City subway system with photographs by the author




Pittsburgh Steelers 2009 Superbowl Champions Picture Plaque


Pittsburgh Steelers 2009 Superbowl Champions Picture Plaque


$26.99


Show off your love for the 2009 Superbowl Champions with this picture plaqueSports plaque features a collage of stand-out playersPittsburgh Steelers memorabilia is perfect for any Steelers fan

Victorian Brass Seahorse Stand and Fishbowl


Victorian Brass Seahorse Stand and Fishbowl


$54.99


Upgrade your home decor with this Victorian brass fishbowl standFish stand displays three majestic seahorses amongst swirling brass patina wavesPet accessory boasts hand-painted sculptural base, sure to give your fish visions of grandeur

Set of 3 'Riding into the Future' Trunks (China)


Set of 3 ‘Riding into the Future’ Trunks (China)


$246.49


Trunks are decorated with pictures of soldiers on horsebackSturdy antiqued brass hardware and beautiful relief-carved bases adorn these decorative accessoriesTrunks are finished in a black matte lacquer accented with antiqued reddish grains

Windsor Signature Dark Mahogany with Brass Hardware Valet Stand


Windsor Signature Dark Mahogany with Brass Hardware Valet Stand


$107.04


Suit yourself with this classic executive valet stand from Windsor, designed to keep you looking your best. Mornings will go smoothly thanks to your helpful clothing butler, which keeps an entire outfit wrinkle-free and ready for you to put on.

Victorian Brass 'Enchanted Evening' Fishbowl Stand


Victorian Brass ‘Enchanted Evening’ Fishbowl Stand


$44.49


Embark on a whimsical undersea carriage ride with this Victorian brass fishbowl stand Fish stand features beautifully hand-painted sculptural baseEnhance your home decor with this intricate fish stand

'Cat and a Flower' Hanging Chime (India)


‘Cat and a Flower’ Hanging Chime (India)


$9.99


Add a cheerful sound to any area with a hanging ‘cat and flower’ charm. Handcrafted in India, this wind chime measures 24 inches long.

'Three Kitties' Hanging Bell Chime (India)


‘Three Kitties’ Hanging Bell Chime (India)


$26.99


Add a cheerful sound to any area with a hanging ‘three kitties’ charm. Hand-crafted in India, this wind chime measures 31 inches long.

'Triple Crabs' Hanging Chime (India)


‘Triple Crabs’ Hanging Chime (India)


$17.99


Add a cheerful sound to any area with a hanging ‘Triple Crabs’ chime. Hand-crafted in India, this wind chime measures 27 inches long.

Pedestal Glass Sink with Stainless Steel Stand


Pedestal Glass Sink with Stainless Steel Stand


$283.99


Improve your home with this sleek glass sink and stainless steel standThis vanity set features a modern design for a clean lookThe faucet is constructed of solid brass with a gleaming chrome finish

Pedre Men's Goldtone Pocket Watch and Engravable Wooden Display Stand


Pedre Men’s Goldtone Pocket Watch and Engravable Wooden Display Stand


$31.99


This classic goldtone Pedre pocket watch has a 14 inch chain and belt clip. Perfect for gift giving, this traditional timepiece includes a wooden display stand with a blank goldtone plate for engraving.

3-piece Lord Brass Dragon Katana Set with Stand


3-piece Lord Brass Dragon Katana Set with Stand


$68.99


Bring myth and legend to life with this 3-piece Lord Brass Dragon Katana set with standThese Lord Dragon Katanas have antique brass dragon handlesThese decorative swords are perfect for the lover of the ancient

Band/Orchestra Trumpet Package


Band/Orchestra Trumpet Package


$169.99


Trumpet package is the answer to your jazz superstar dreamsMusical instrument set includes a trumpet, an ABS case, music stand, valve oil and maintenance instructionsBand instrument has a 5-inch bell

1980-2008 Philadelphia Phillies Picture Clock


1980-2008 Philadelphia Phillies Picture Clock


$39.49


Add a sporty flair to your office or den with this 198-2008 Philadelphia Phillies picture clockSports memorabilia includes photos of stand-out players from the PhilliesClock is a great gift for the diehard Phillies fan

Executive Style Cherry with Brass Hardware Clothing Butler Valet Suit Stand VL16138


Executive Style Cherry with Brass Hardware Clothing Butler Valet Suit Stand VL16138


$87.99


Mornings will go more smoothly thanks to your helpful clothing butler, which keeps an entire outfit perfectly organized, wrinkle-free and ready for you to put on. This valet stand features a cherry finish with elegant brass hardware.

Countertop Solid Brass Towel Holder


Countertop Solid Brass Towel Holder


$73.99


Enhance your bathroom decor with a counter top towel rackBathroom accessory is ideal for finger or hand towelsTowel holder has a span of 14 inches and stands 15 inches high

Tulip Wall Plaque


Tulip Wall Plaque


$28.99


Fill any empty space with a unique wall hangingDecorative ‘Tulip’ is painted on wood boardWall hanging has hand-painted white flower on a black background

Hardwood 9-foot Hunter Green Patio Umbrella with Stand


Hardwood 9-foot Hunter Green Patio Umbrella with Stand


$125.99


Stylish umbrella features deluxe hunter green polyester fabric with durable hard pole and ribsPatio furnishing offers strong pulley constructionUmbrella comes with heavy-duty 50-pound stand

Goldtone Turquoise and Wood Single-strand Necklace


Goldtone Turquoise and Wood Single-strand Necklace


$16.09


Single-strand necklace is adorned with wood balls and discs, turquoise discs, and goldtone beadsJewelry is crafted of goldtone brassVibrant necklace is the perfect fit for your wardrobe

Solid Brass Countertop 2-ring Guest Towel Holder


Solid Brass Countertop 2-ring Guest Towel Holder


$79.99


Enhance your bathroom decor with a beautiful countertop towel holderTowel holder has two 4-inch towel rings bathroom accessory stands 20 inches high

Porcelain Green Ivy Umbrella Stand


Porcelain Green Ivy Umbrella Stand


$166.99


This cylindrical fluted porcelain umbrella stand features an ivy design. This hand-painted design makes a great addition to any home.

14k Gold Overlay Cymbal Double-strand Necklace


14k Gold Overlay Cymbal Double-strand Necklace


$13.79


Gorgeous stone-encrusted round Cymbal hangs beautifully from a double-strand chainPendant is crafted of frosted 14-karat gold overlayJewelry is perfect for your everyday look or any special occasion

Floor Free Standing Toilet Tissue Holder


Floor Free Standing Toilet Tissue Holder


$86.99


Enhance your bathroom decor with beautiful free-standing toilet tissue holderBathroom accessory stands 26 inches high and is made of solid forged brass Tissue holder provided with beautiful lifetime finish

Floor Free-standing Toilet Tissue Holder


Floor Free-standing Toilet Tissue Holder


$89.98


Enhance your bathroom decor with beautiful free-standing toilet tissue holderBathroom accessory stands 26 inches high and is made of solid forged brass Tissue holder provided with beautiful lifetime finish

Sunrise Specialties Nickel Clawfoot Tub Faucet


Sunrise Specialties Nickel Clawfoot Tub Faucet


$669.99


Upgrade the caliber of your bathroom with this elegant Sunrise Specialties tub faucet. With a convenient handshower hose, this versatile faucet will reinvigorate your bathing experience.

Indoor 1-light Brass Table Lamp


Indoor 1-light Brass Table Lamp


$80.99


This Swiss-made table lamp features a classic brass finish with an embellished stand. A simple, fabric shade emphasizes the beauty of the Persia-inspired stand on this gorgeous table lamp.

Solid Brass Decorative Greek Key Design 48-inch Tubular Stair Rod Set


Solid Brass Decorative Greek Key Design 48-inch Tubular Stair Rod Set


$48.44


This Brass Elegans decorative stair rod set will make your stairwell look elegant. The brackets have a proprietary swing hinge feature which allows for the ease in removing the rod without any tools to clean the carpet.

Chrome Luxury Grab Bar


Chrome Luxury Grab Bar


$58.99


Get up with ease using a luxury grab barBathroom fixture features an attractive chrome finishRestroom grab bar has decor tips

DeNovo Pulldown Brushed Nickel Kitchen Faucet


DeNovo Pulldown Brushed Nickel Kitchen Faucet


$156.99


Revitalize and renew the look of your kitchen with this beautiful lead free kitchen faucet in brushed nickel. Pulldown kitchen faucet offers industrial ease, with gorgeous home style.

Chrome Corner Shower Rod


Chrome Corner Shower Rod


$78.99


Renovate your bathroom with the ease of a Chrome Corner Shower RodRod features a wonderful chrome finishBath accessory comes with a 38-inch ceiling support

Euro-style Free Standing Toilet Paper Holder


Euro-style Free Standing Toilet Paper Holder


$115.99


Enhance your bathroom decor with a beautiful free standing toilet tissue holderElegant Euro Style holder makes changing the roll easy and convenientBathroom accessory stands 25 inches high and is made of solid forged brass

Satin Nickel Corner Shower Rod


Satin Nickel Corner Shower Rod


$105.99


Renovate your bathroom with the ease and convenience of this satin nickel corner shower rod. This shower rod is ideal for a free-standing bathtub in the corner of the bathroom.

Danze Fairmont Single-handle Oil Rubbed Bronze Pot Filler


Danze Fairmont Single-handle Oil Rubbed Bronze Pot Filler


$159.99


The Danze Fairmont single-handle pot filler features an articulated spout for ease of use in the kitchen sink. This kitchen faucet has an oil rubbed bronze finish and a lever handle.

Fontaine Bronze Vessel Filler Faucet


Fontaine Bronze Vessel Filler Faucet


$94.99


Faucet showcases a high-end rubbed matte bronze finishVessel filler faucet stands 8 inches tallHome decor item will look great in your newly remodeled bathroom

Athena Pewter Large/ Adult Brass Urn


Athena Pewter Large/ Adult Brass Urn


$171.99


Pewter large/adult urn is made of brass and electroplated for a pewter lookBurial urn has three beautifully hand-engraved leaf inspired bands with black fillUrn is classically designed in the Roman-Greco tradition

Satin Nickel Lead Free Instant Hot Water Dispenser and Heating Tank


Satin Nickel Lead Free Instant Hot Water Dispenser and Heating Tank


$229.99


Add ultimate ease to your kitchen with this instant hot water dispenser and heating tank. Its near-boiling water is perfect for instant coffee or tea, cooking pasta, hot cereals, thawing frozen foods, preparing baby bottles and much more.

Chrome Vessel Bowl 1.5-inch Pop-up Drain


Chrome Vessel Bowl 1.5-inch Pop-up Drain


$21.49


Enhance your sink with a chrome vessel drainDrain features a push-pop mechanism, allowing the sink to fill or drainSink accessory measures 1.5 inches in diameter

Moen One-handle Black Low Arc Pull-out Kitchen Faucet


Moen One-handle Black Low Arc Pull-out Kitchen Faucet


$130.07


Renzo pullout faucet simplifies kitchen-work with touch of a buttonFaucet constructed using durable components and dripless, washerless cartridgeSpout features one-handle lever design for ease of use

Nine West 'Mykonos' Convertible Tote Bag


Nine West ‘Mykonos’ Convertible Tote Bag


$28.99


Give yourself a little extra space with this large fold-over bag from Nine West. Its combination of handles and shoulder strap make it convenient while the silver and antique brass accents make it really stand out.

Hamat Satin Nickel Christina Pullout Kitchen Faucet


Hamat Satin Nickel Christina Pullout Kitchen Faucet


$359.99


The Christina pull-out kitchen faucet from Hamat is a combination of traditional style and contemporary function. The faucet features a unique floating joystick design and the spray head diverts from stream to spray with ease.

Athena Bronze Large/ Adult Brass Urn


Athena Bronze Large/ Adult Brass Urn


$172.99


Bronze Large/ Adult Urn is made of brass and brushed to a beautiful bronze finish Burial urn has three beautifully hand-engraved leaf designed bands with black fill

Antique Copper Lead-free Instant Hot Water Dispenser and Heating Tank


Antique Copper Lead-free Instant Hot Water Dispenser and Heating Tank


$349.99


Add ultimate ease to your kitchen with this instant hot water dispenser and heating tank. Its near-boiling water is perfect for instant coffee or tea, cooking pasta, hot cereals, thawing frozen foods, preparing baby bottles and much more.

Peugeot Women's Pink Leather Strap Watch


Peugeot Women’s Pink Leather Strap Watch


$41.99


Women’s watch features a rectangular-shape caseTimepiece stands out with a pink mother of pearl dial and crystal accent markersFashion watch is complete with a pink leather strap

Hamat Polished Chrome Christina Pullout Kitchen Faucet


Hamat Polished Chrome Christina Pullout Kitchen Faucet


$359.99


The Christina pull-out kitchen faucet from Hamat is a combination of traditional style and contemporary function all in one. The faucet features a unique floating joystick design and the spray head diverts from stream to spray with ease.

White Pagoda Style Storage Cabinet/ Buffet


White Pagoda Style Storage Cabinet/ Buffet


$432.99


Delight in the natural design of this aspen wood storage cabinet Living room furniture features gold-traced circular panels with painted flowersSmooth upper surface makes piece perfect as end table, night stand or display piece

Hand-painted Black Leather Oriental End Table


Hand-painted Black Leather Oriental End Table


$301.99


Dream of Eastern allure when you decorate with this midnight black end tableNight stand is inspired by antique Mandarin home furnishingsLiving room furniture is handcrafted by master carpenters in China’s Guangdong province

Ebony Finish Round Tray Table


Ebony Finish Round Tray Table


$106.99


Round tray table features a classic ebony black finishLiving room furniture includes a faux-bamboo standEnd table has a removable tray with brass handles

Cherry Finish Round Tray Table


Cherry Finish Round Tray Table


$144.99


Round tray table features a classic cherry finishLiving room furniture includes a faux-bamboo standEnd table has a removable tray with brass handles

Countertop Glass Tumbler and Soap Dish Holder


Countertop Glass Tumbler and Soap Dish Holder


$84.99


Enhance your bathroom decor with a beautiful countertop glass tumbler and soap dish holderBathroom accessory set includes a glass soap dish and a glass tumblerCountertop accessory stands 14 inches high

HON 94000 Series Double Pedestal Desk


HON 94000 Series Double Pedestal Desk


$876.49


HON features a traditional style with distinctive plinth base and antique brass-plated hardware.94000 Searies has a mirror-finish high-pressure laminate top for ease of care.

HON 94000 Series Double Pedestal Desk


HON 94000 Series Double Pedestal Desk


$938.99


HON 94000 Series features traditional style with distinctive plinth base and antique brass-plated hardware.HON provides a mirror-finish, high-pressure laminate top for ease of care.